Privacy Policy

Introduction

  • This privacy notice describes the information we collect, how we use it, how we share it, and how you can contact us with questions.

  • This notice applies to this website (www.ashgateframers.co.uk).

Please read this carefully, and please do contact us if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

Who are we?

We are Friar Gate Gallery Limited, Trading as Ashgate Framers & Gallery, registered in England And Wales, company number 04831515.

Our registered address is:

142 Ashbourne Road
Derby
DE22 3AH

What information do we collect?

  • On this website, we collect (via contact forms) your name and phone number.

 

How do we use personal information?

We use your information to:

  • general communication

  • providing quotations, goods, and services.

We only collect the minimum contact information required for the purposes of providing services, goods, and quotations - specifically your name, phone number & occaisionally an email address.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

  • consent - where you have provided your contact information and consented

  • contract - where we are supplying goods and services

  • legitimate interests - for the purpose of direct marketing - to provide information that we believe is genuinely of interest to you, to prevent and identity fraud, enhance the security of our systems.

You can request removal of your information by contacting us, either by phone or via our contact form.

When do we share personal data?

We treat personal data confidentially and will only disclose or share it when necessary to provide your services or conduct your business operations, as outlined in our purposes for processing above.

  • We regularly update our systems and physically secure your data.

  • We may share data with analytics services for the purposes of improving our website performance, and to optimise our communication via our website.

Where do we store and process personal data?

We do not store and process data outside of the UK.

We don't transfer data outside of European Economic Area, and check our providers contractual clauses, data transfer agreements etc for confirmation of this.

We check that service providers are also compliant to DPA 2017/GDPR

How do we secure personal data?

  • We take regular backups to protect data against accidental loss

  • We restrict access to data via phsyical and digital means (eg username/password protected) to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure

  • We use offsite backups to ensure business continuity and disaster recovery. These are UK/EEA based.

  • We restrict access to personal information.

  • We conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies.

  • We train staff on data security.

  • We manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews.

  • We keep our site, servers, and workstations up to date.

  • We use anti-virus on all workstations.

  • We use intrusion detection on our servers.

  • We secure networks with firewalls and other technologies.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We retain data for no longer than reasonably necessary. In the case of details provided for the purposes of quotations, these will be removed after a period of no longer than 10years.

However we may be required to keep data for longer for legal compliance - e.g. fraud prevention/detection.

We destroy written data, and delete digital data. Backups will be removed automatically after a period of no more than 31 days.

Your rights in relation to personal data

We respect the right of data subjects to access and control your personal data held by us

  • to request access to personal information

  • to correct and delete your information

  • to withdraw consent

  • to data portability

  • to restrict processing and object

  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

You can exercise these rights by contacting us via email, phone, or our contact form. We will respond to subject data requests via email where possible/applicable, or via phone. We will ask you to confirm only the minimum amount of information to verify your identity - at least your name and phone number

HOWEVER: Your rights to removal may be limited, if we're asked to delete data which we are required to keep by law.

How to contact us?

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, your personal information, or if they wish to file a complaint you can contact us online via our contact form, by email or by mail to the address above.

Use of cookies and other technologies

We set and use cookies, tracking and similar technologies to store and manage user preferences on your website, and anlayse user and usage data.

We use Google Analytics for this latter purpose.

Provide information on what types of cookies and technologies you use, why you use them and how an individual can control and manage them.

More information, including how to block or delete cookies can be found at the ICO's website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Linking to other websites / third party content

Where we link to external sites and resources this does not constitute endorsement, and take no responsibility for the content (or information contained within) any linked website.